Looking for supply chain solutions? Visit our sister site www.raiven.com

Privacy Policy

Qmerit Privacy Notice

Last Updated: February 15, 2021

Welcome to Qmerit! We want users of our services, which includes our websites, apps, and software integrations (collectively, or “Services”) to understand how we collect, use, share, and manage your personal information.  This Privacy Notice describes our policies and practices regarding our collection and use of your personal information, and sets forth your privacy rights. We will from time to time update this Privacy Notice as necessary to ensure that it remains accurate and up-to-date.

What this Privacy Notice Covers

This Privacy Notice applies to all users of our Services provided via qmerit.com, other Qmerit websites which contain this Privacy Notice like Qmeritcharging.com (collectively “Qmerit Owned Sites”), and Qmerit technology that is integrated on third-party partner websites, app or mobile-device applications (“Partner Sites”) (collectively, “Qmerit Sites“).  This Privacy Notice does not apply where Qmerit processes your Personal Information on behalf of any Partners to enable those Partners to provide their services. Please consult the privacy policies or notices of those Partners to understand how they use your Personal Information.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to the processing of Personal Information in the context of working as an employee, agent, job applicant, independent contractor, or business partner of Qmerit.

We also do not knowingly or intentionally attempt to solicit or receive information from children. If you are under the age of legality in your state or jurisdiction, please refrain from use of this site.

How We Provide Our Services

Qmerit is an innovative company that works to connect buyers of elective vehicles with turnkey, home EV charging installations across North America. In doing so, we work with some important Partners to deliver our Services and help them facilitate theirs. For example, our Services allow you to do the following:

  • Use a Qmerit Owned Site to find a EV charger installer or learn more information about our Services;
  • Use one of our Partner Sites to find and EV charger installer;
  • Call us directly about finding an installer, Partner, or learn more about us and our Services.

We use technology integrations on Partner Sites to collect information directly from you. When we do this, you will see the “Powered by Qmerit” or similar notice with a link to our Terms of Use and this Privacy Notice (which may also be called a “Privacy Policy”).  Please note, if you are on Partner Sites or other third-party sites, we do not control the information collected from that site (except as noted herein), so you should read the privacy policy for that site to learn more about that site provider’s privacy practices. We are not responsible for the personal information collected via Partner Sites except as noted herein.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” is information about you which (i) can be used to identify, contact or locate you; (ii) can be combined with other information that is linked you; or (iii) is defined as “personal data” or “personal information” by applicable laws or regulations relating to the collection, use, storage or disclosure of information about you. Personal information includes contact information (e.g. email address, mailing address, or telephone number), online information (e.g. IP addresses or other identifiers), and other data which can be used individually or in combination with other data to identify an individual (such as gender, age, or general location).

The Types of Personal Information We Collect

We may collect the following categories of Personal Information from you when you use our Services:

  • Identifiers like your name, address, telephone number, email address, unique personal identifier, IP address.
  • Internet Activity like your browsing history, search history, or other interaction with Qmerit Owned Sites;
  • General location data like your street address, city, and zip code;
  • Other Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us via forms, communications (phone calls, emails, messages, etc.).
  • Inferences drawn from the Personal Information we collect, like preference for electric vehicles.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect and process Personal Information in the following ways:

Personal Information You Provide Directly To Us.

Qmerit collects personal information from you when you:

  • Contact us via email or phone to communicate with us.
  • Use our Services to find an EV Installer.
  • Provide your contact information on a form and submit it to us.
  • Connect with our social media pages.
  • Volunteer personal information to us.
  • Sign up for marketing, an event, a contest, or other offering we may present.

Personal Information We Collect Automatically.

When you access Qmerit Owned Sites, we automatically collect personal information associated with your access and use the sites. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of the Qmerit Owned Sites, such as your page-views, referral URLs, etc.  Qmerit collects and uses this type of information to helps us understand how users interact with the Qmerit Owned Sites, to provide you with a more relevant experience, and to enhance the services we offer.

We believe optimizing our Services (including how the Qmerit Sites) benefits everyone. We have a legitimate interest in learning how to improve our Qmerit Sites, Services, customer engagement, marketing, and advertising.

Qmerit and its authorized partners may use cookies and other information gathering technologies for a variety of purposes. These technologies may provide us with personal information, information about devices and networks you utilize to access our Qmerit Owned Sites, and other information regarding your interactions with our Qmerit Owned Sites. Please review our “Cookies” section below to learn more about how we use cookies.

Personal Information We Collect From Third Parties.

On occasion, Qmerit receives personal information about individuals from third parties. In particular, we may receive Personal Information about you from our Partners when they provide it to us, when we are providing assistance on their behalf, or when we are performing our Services on their behalf.  We may also collect your personal data from a third party website if you fill out a form on that site requesting information from Qmerit.

We may obtain personal information from third parties and combine such information with the information that we collect through and such information may be used for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.  For example:

  • If you give permission to our Partners or other third parties to share your information with us, we may receive that information from them.
  • If you purchase of our products or Services, we may receive information from our third-party payment processors.
  • We may collect information from unaffiliated third parties so that we can better understand you and provide you with information and offers that may interest you.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies, which are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes, and similar tracking technologies on our website and when providing our website.  Some cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting, for our advertising and marketing efforts.

You have a choice about the placement of cookies on our website. You can use your web browser to directly block all cookies, or just third-party cookies, through your browser settings. Using your browser settings to block all cookies, including strictly necessary ones, may interfere with proper site operation. Guidance on how to control cookies in popular browsers is contained here:

You can also find additional information on cookie controls and advertisement here:

How We Share Information With Others

Whenever we share your personal information with a third party, that party will be required to protect your information in accordance with our Privacy Notice. We (or our vendors on our behalf) may share your personal information as required or permitted by law:

  • With any Qmerit affiliate who may only use the personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice;
  • With our service providers to provide Services for us and who are required to protect your personal information, including:
    • data processing contractors that provide computer services on our behalf
    • web hosting or web development firms that host or develop parts of Qmerit Owned Sites
    • distribution firms that will fulfill your requests
    • billing firms that process your orders
    • mailing firms that will assist us with our mailings
    • marketing firms that will assist us with direct marketing
    • data analytics firms that help us conduct customer research and analyze users’ interactions with Qmerit Owned Sites
    • service contractors that provide facilities engineering services on our behalf
  • With relevant business partners:
    • with whom we jointly offer products and Services
    • to facilitate a direct relationship with you, including in connection with any program we administer jointly or on behalf of the business partner
    • to enable electronic communications with you as part of a purchase, a program, or other activity in which you have elected to participate
  • With a purchaser of Qmerit or any of the Qmerit affiliates (or their assets)
  • To comply with legal orders and government requests, or as needed to support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions
  • To combat fraud or criminal activity, and to protect our rights or those of our affiliates, users, and business partners, or as part of legal proceedings affecting Qmerit or our business partners
  • In response to a subpoena, or similar legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators, and courts in the United States and other countries where we operate
    With your consent.

Sharing Information With Our Service Providers

We use a variety of service provider to provide our Services.  For example, we use the following:

  • Google Analytics to provide analytics services. For more information about how Google uses this data, you can visit: How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps. Additionally, you can use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on to opt-out of having your activity on Qmerit Owned Sites available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (gtag.js, analytics.js) that is running on websites from sharing information with Google Analytics about visit activity.
  • Some of our Qmerit Owned Sites are hosted by Squarespace. We share data with Squarespace that is collected when you visit Squarespace-hosted Qmerit Owned Sites, including (i) information about your browser, network and device; (ii) web pages you visited prior to coming to the Squarespace-hosted website; and (iii) your IP address. Squarespace needs the data to run these sites, and to protect and improve its platform and services. Squarespace analyzes the data in a de-personalized form.
  • Some of our Qmerit Owned Sites are hosted on HubSpot. Hubspot collects and processes Personal Information at our direction and is subject to our instructions on how to process Personal Information on our behalf.

Sharing Information With Our Remarketing Providers

Qmerit uses Google’s remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to Qmerit Owned Sites. Third-party vendors like Google use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Qmerit Owned Sites. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, as well as Google’s privacy policy. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies or device identifiers by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or control the use of device identifiers by using your device’s settings.

Third Party Links

Qmerit Owned Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites, such as partners, affiliates, and advertisers.  If you follow a link to any external website, it will have its own privacy policy and we are not responsible for the content or practices of such third party websites or their policies. We are also not responsible for any information that you might share with such linked websites. You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices before you submit any personal information.

International Users

Your Personal Information will be collected and stored in the United States, and subject to the laws of the United States. If you reside in a country outside the United States, please note that the data protection and privacy laws of the United States may not be as protective as the laws in your country.

Your California Privacy Rights:

Californians have rights associated with the processing of their Personal Information by some businesses.  At this time, we are not considered a “business” subject to the obligations in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018. However, we invite you to contact us with any questions you may have about our privacy practices.

Do Not Track Disclosure

Regulatory agencies such as the U.S. Federal Trade Commission have promoted the concept of Do Not Track as a mechanism to permit Internet users to control online tracking activity across websites through their browser settings. Since no industry standard has been adopted, we currently do not process or comply with any web browser’s “do-not-track” signal or other similar mechanism that indicates a request to disable online tracking of individual users who visit Qmerit Owned Sites.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice to reflect changes to our data practices.  If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (if applicable) or by means of a notice on our website or in the Sites prior to becoming effective.  We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest data on our privacy practices.

Contact Information for Complaints or Concerns

If you have any questions or comments about Qmerit’s Privacy Notice please email your questions or comments to contactus@qmerit.com.